Frequently used in aromatherapy for its invigorating and uplifting aroma, particularly suited to be diffused. Despite the uplifting and fresh scent, Eucalyptus can also be highly relaxing and calming as an oil.
Eucalyptus is also beneficial in massage. Blended with a carrier oil, it has a cooling effect leaving your body refreshed and revitalised.
Thanks to its cleansing and purifying effect on the skin, Eucalyptus is often used in skincare homemade products, particularly for those with oily skin.
Blends well with Basil Linalool, Cajeput, Cedarwood Atlantica, Citronella, Frankincense Serrata, Ginger Root, Lavender, Lemon, Spearmint and Tea Tree.
The aromatic tree of Eucalyptus globulus belongs to the family Myrtaceae of the plant kingdom. It grows to a height of 150-180ft. This has a trunk that attains two-third of the total height of the plant. The leaves of the plant hang vertically or obliquely and appear leathery in texture. The flowers in the bud are covered with a cup-like structure.
• External purpose use only. • This oil should not be used on people with epilepsy and high blood pressure. • As this is concentrated in nature, its direct application on the skin is not recommended. Instead, it should be first diluted with suitable carrier oil. • The oil is not suitable to be used for children below 10 years. Substitute with Cedarwood oil.