We are live on AMAZON.CO.UK too! Click to see our range.

100% pure uncut bergamot essential oil aromatherapy therapeutic grade
100% pure uncut bergamot essential oil aromatherapy therapeutic grade

Bergamot Essential Oil, 100% Pure Citrus bergamia, Cold Pressed 10ml

Regular price £ 5.49 Sale

  • 100% pure and natural, stimulating and reviving, Bergamot Essential Oil. A sweet, citrus aroma which is used to uplift and promote energy in aromatherapy. 

  • Obtained from both unripen & ripen fruits, the Bergamot Oils are 100% and safe to use. Cold pressed method.

  • Bergamot or Bergamont Oil is a popular oil for aromatherapy for its uplifting and balancing powers. Its wonderfully refreshing and reviving aroma is said to instil feelings of calm, freshness and happiness. Try it in your aroma diffuser for an instant good vibe feeling.

  • Bergamot Oil is used in many skincare preparations. It is naturally cleansing whilst providing a soothing and calming sensation to the skin. As part of a skincare oil blend, it can be good for those who have oily or dry skin.

Botany

Bergamot tree belongs to Rutaceae family of Plant kingdom that grows up to a height of 15 feet. It is a well-known hybrid combination of lemon as well as bitter orange. Its tress has ovate leaves (a characteristic feature of lemon tree); white flowers that are star-shaped and also has yellow fruits that are pear-shaped. When used for extraction of essential oils, both ripened as well as unripe fruits can be used for the process.

It was also used in Turkish delight as an important ingredient. In 18th Century, this was used in the perfumery industry as one of the important ingredients in Eau de Cologne original, as well as a preferred choice for Earl Gray Tea as a flavoring agent.

General Precautionary Measures

• Do not use it for internal purpose. 
• It is not suggested for pregnant lady and nursing mothers. 
• If you are sensitive to this, avoid its use. 
• Since the oils are concentrated in nature, it should be first diluted using suitable carrier oil and then applied topically. 
• Never use this oil on the sensitive areas, mucous membrane and eyes.

Botanical name Citrus bergamia
Plant part Crude fruit peel
Extraction method Cold press
Note Middle
Solubility Soluble in alcohol & inslouble in water
Origin Italy
Strength of aroma Medium
Aromatic scent Citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality